Weekend Results 15th & 16th September 2018

Saturday 15th  September 2018Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches – Women Category

13.30   Birkirkara vs Mgarr Volley: 2 – 3 (17 – 25 ; 25 – 21 ; 17 – 25 ; 25 – 20 ; 14 – 16)

15.30  Sliema Kavallieri vs Mellieha: 3 – 0 (25 – 9 ; 25 – 7 ; 25 – 5)

 Sunday 16th  September 2018Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches – Women Category

13.30   Swieqi Phoenix vs Fleur de Lys 1: 0 – 3 ( 21 – 25 ; 21 – 25 ; 21 – 25)

15.30  Sliema Kavallieri RS vs Balzan Flyers: 1 – 3 (25 – 23 ; 16 – 25 ; 12 – 25 ; 8 – 25)

Weekend Fixtures 01 & 02 – 09-2018

 Saturday 1st September 2018 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

  13:30   Paola Volley vs Swieqi Phoenix

  15:30  Fleur de Lys 2 vs Sliema Kavallieri RS 2

 

Sunday 2nd September 2018Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

  13:30   Mgarr Volley vs Fleur de Lys 1

  15:30  Mellieha vs Balzan Flyers

 

Results and Stands of Weekend 07 & 08-10-2017

Saturday 07th October 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Balzan Flyers Crosscraft vs Zabbar St Patrick: 3 – 0 (25 – 15 ; 25 – 20 ; 25 – 8)

15.30  Fleur de Lys 1 vs Sliema Wanderers: 3 – 0 (25 – 15 ; 25 – 13 ; 25 – 20)

Sunday 08th October 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Balzan Flyers  vs Mġarr Volley:  3 – 2 (20 – 25 ; 25 – 18 ; 25 – 22 ; 22 – 25 ; 15 – 9)

15.30  Kavallieri Volleyball vs Paola Volley: 0 – 3 (16 – 25 ; 13 – 25 ; 17 – 25)

 

Credits :- Julia Pearson

Fixtures for the Weekend 07th & 08th October 2017

Saturday 07th October 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Balzan Flyers Crosscraft vs Zabbar St Patrick

15.30  Fleur de Lys 1 vs Sliema Wanderers

Sunday 08th October 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Balzan Flyers  vs Mġarr Volley

15.30  Kavallieri Volleyball vs Paola Volley

 

Credits @Julia Pearson

Results and Standings of Weekend 30th September & 01st September 2017

Saturday 30th  September 2017 – Savio College

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Zabbar St Patrick vs Balzan Flyers: 0 – 3 (20 – 25 ; 23 – 25 ; 17 – 25)

15.30  Sliema Wanderers vs Kavallieri Volleyball: 3 – 2 (25 – 23 ; 18 – 25 ; 25 – 15 ; 22 – 25 ; 15 -7)

Sunday 1st October 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Birkirkara vs Balzan Flyers Crosscraft: 0 – 3 (7 – 25 ; 15 – 25 ; 12 – 25)

15.30  Swieqi Phoenix vs Fleur de Lys 1: 0 – 3 (15 – 25 ; 9 – 25 ; 8 – 25)

Credits :- Julia Pearson

Appointment of Assistant Coach

The Malta Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Goffredo Guazzoni as assistant coach to our Technical Director Edvaldo Carvalho Da Silva for both the senior national team and the Under 23 YDTP.

Goffredo is a qualified FIPAV coach and over the past 10 years has coached several teams in Italy and Malta including Valletta Mapei, Toyota Playvolley, Pallavolo Sestese and AP Castellettese.

We are confident that his involvement in the national teams and YDTP will be positive to the teams and to players individually.

MVA’s President Jesmond Saliba thanked Mr. Dalton Caruana for his sterling work and tireless dedication towards the coaching aspect of the senior national team in its journey towards the last GSSE Games. He also expressed his gratitude to Mr. Leonard Zammit Munro for his energy and commitment in the assistance at coaching level of the YDTP players. Leonard will continue to coordinate the YTDP programme, in line with his role in Youth Development which he has been successfully fulfilling within the MVA.

 

Fixtures for 30th September & 1st October 2017

Saturday 30th   September 2017 – Savio College Dingli

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Zabbar St Patrick vs Balzan Flyers

15.30  Sliema Wanderers vs Kavallieri Volleyball

Sunday 1st October 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Birkirkara vs Balzan Flyers Crosscraft

15.30  Swieqi Phoenix vs Fleur de Lys 1

 

Credets :- Julia Pearson

 

Results and Standings for the Weekend 23rd & 24th Setptember 2017

Saturday 23rd  September 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Birkirkara vs Zabbar St Patrick: 3 – 1 (25 – 16 ; 19 – 25 ; 25 – 15 ; 25 – 22)

15.30  Swieqi Phoenix vs Sliema Wanderers: 0 – 3 (13 – 25 ; 20 – 25 ; 15 – 25)

Sunday 24th September 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Mġarr Volley vs Balzan Flyers Crosscraft: 0 – 3 (11 – 25 ; 15 – 25 ; 18 – 25)

15.30  Paola Volley vs Fleur de Lys 1: 0 – 3 (24 – 26 ; 9 – 25 ; 20 – 25)

Credits Julia Pearson

Fixtures for the Weekend 23rd & 24th September 2017

Saturday 23rd  September 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Birkirkara vs Zabbar St Patrick

15.30  Swieqi Phoenix vs Sliema Wanderers

Sunday 24th September 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30  Mġarr Volley vs Balzan Flyers Crosscraft

15.30  Paola Volley vs Fleur de Lys 1

 

Credits to Ms. Julia Pearson

Results & Standings of Weekend 16-17 September 2017

Saturday 16th September 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

John Bugeja Tribute Matches

13.30       Zabbar St Patrick vs Mġarr Volley: 1 – 3 (25 – 21 ; 19 – 25 ; 21 – 25 ; 11 – 25)

15.30       Sliema Wanderers vs Paola Volley: 0 – 3 (15 – 25 ; 20 – 25 ; 18 – 25)

Sunday 17th September 2017 – Cottonera Sports Complex

13.30       Balzan Flyers vs Birkirkara: 0 – 3 (10 – 25 ; 19 – 25 ; 18 -25)

15.30       Kavallieri Volleyball vs Swieqi Phoenix: 2 – 3 (25 – 18 ; 21 – 25 ; 25 – 21 ; 20 – 25 ; 13 – 15)

 

Credist. Ms. Julia Peason